Rankings

The Canadian Billiards & Snooker Association ranks players annually based on their performance at the Canadian Cue Sports Championships, maintaining separate rankings for different disciplines. Not all divisions contested at the Canadian Championships carry ranking points.

CBSA Rankings are five-year rolling ranking lists comprised of points awarded to all participants in CBSA-sanctioned events from the preceding five seasons of play, including the Canadian Championships. Unless otherwise specified, seeded CBSA-sanctioned events during the current season will be seeded according to these rankings. At the conclusion of each season, that season’s results are added to the rolling ranking list and the oldest season’s results are removed.

Seasonal ranking lists are used to determine the order of invitation for Canadian participants invited to international events. When Canada is allocated spots in internationally-sanctioned events, the spots will be offered to the players in order of ranking, unless otherwise specified in the invitation package provided by CBSA.


SNOOKER


RANKPlayer Name2014 Open Snooker2015 Open Snooker2016 Open Snooker2017 Open Snooker2018 Open SnookerTOTAL RANKING POINTS
1Floyd Ziegler1850187018408001256485
2John White262052025001255765
3Alan Whitfield260055030017505200
4Fern Loyer54017504502740
5Rodney Cuillérier25902590
6Brady Gollan25002500
7Jason Williams4038711258002199
8Derrick Claus4204508001670
9Phil Snache882550125501607
10Terry Davidson900402125501477
11Tom Finstad5508001251475
13Derek Martin9013721273
14André Roy3714504501271
12Jacques Coté531453733001251374
15John Everekian5503863001236
16Dean Furey3805313001211
17Daniel Chabot380372300501102
18Alex Zhang550370501251095
19Alex Pagulayan540450990
20Bob Chaperon920920
21Gilles Boismenu890890
22Robin Petersen40040125300865
23Salman Arif38164300745
24Ed Heckbert55182633
25Tony Renda300300600
26Jesse Piercey401125526
27Justin Kluznik402102504
28Mehdi Dhormi501501
42Amar Sadeg50300350
29Rajesh Maru450450
29Blake Martel450450
29Edward Ling450450
32Demos Zachariou38265447
33Paul Potier400400
34Rolland Tremblay390390
35Kristal MacLeod8351125125384
36Phil Henderson382382
36Reed Unger382382
38James Lee380380
39Brian Sutherland371371
40Karam Namek363363
41Brian Butler353353
43Wayne Chan42613050125308
44Gerard Morrison300300
44Jeff Tsuruda300300
44Jim Gourlie300300
44Jayakar Chelladurai300300
44Joe Puliz300300
44Steve West300300
50Ali Baba125125250
51Brad Robinson6232125219
52Hussain Rahimi82125207
53Billy Martin53125178
54Eddie Galati12550175
54John Brooks12550175
56Art Cabel49125174
57Pat McCarthy8483167
58Muhammad Ali Rana40125165
59Will Hamilton625050162
60David Puddy8250132
61Dave Parker125125
61Peter Terpstra125125
61Charlie Brown125125
61Song Chen125125
61Tony Hong125125
61Mehdi Dormi125125
61Frédérick Deland125125
61Louis Fazekas125125
61Chase Cyr125125
61Farid Afandi125125
71Rodney Yim6261123
72Dave Strachan4462106
73Presley Bacchus5050100
73Don Chomiski5050100
75Rolland Colbourne435093
76Paul Penny613091
77Jamie Stevens405090
78Roy Zeng8484
79Danny Glumicic8282
80Stan Chartrand6565
81Jonathan Sun6363
82Darryl Yeo6262
83Paul Flemming6161
83Jason Heckbert6161
85Nabeel Azmat5353
86Daniel Gaudette5252
108Raymond Cormier3434
87Chris Wood5050
87Chris Bartha5050
87Brad Grierson5050
87Ben Kobuke5050
87Mark Benedictson5050
87Rob Waddell5050
87Brad Doyle5050
87Danish Jafri5050
87Omair Ahmed5050
87Cheuck Yin Kwan5050
87Lobsang Lama5050
87Craig Kerry5050
87Frank Ammirante5050
87Barry Brick5050
101Chris Chan4747
102Larry Kissick4343
103Tom Williams4242
104Randall Morrison4040
104Mohammad Obeid4040
104Mike Blain4040
107Daniel Gagné3535
109Jean Morissette3333
109Ali Shafique3333
109Rene Brind'Amour3333
109Ken Price3333
CLICK HERE TO VIEW SEASONAL RANKINGS

Point Tariffs

Ranking points for the above list are awarded as follows:

Canadian Open Snooker Championship
Round Points Awarded
Winner 2500
Runner-up 1750
Semi-finalists 800
Quarter-finalists 450
Last 16 300
Last 32 125
Last 64 50

In years when the tournament has been played in the round-robin format, players are awarded 30 points for winning a match or 10 points for each match played + 1 point for each frame won.


POOL – Men


RANKPlayer Name2014 Open 8-Ball2014 Open 9-Ball2014 Open 10-Ball2015 Open 8-Ball2015 Open 9-Ball2015 Open 10-Ball2016 Open 8-Ball2016 Open 9-Ball2016 Open 10-Ball2017 Open 8-Ball2017 Open 9-Ball2017 Open 10-Ball2018 Open 8-Ball2018 Open 9-Ball2018 Open 10-BallTOTAL RANKING POINTS
1John Morra10008001501000100010003708001000450100080010010080010370
2Jason Klatt8001000200450200370100050150800200100010001004507770
3Alex Pagulayan1504503708001000800800100010006370
4Erik Hjorleifson20020010008001508007510075370800150450752005445
5Mario Morra20045020045020010200100752003702455
6Andy Aupin10080003702001501010010050100501502180
7Tom Theriault370150450758001001945
8Alain Martel754503702003704501915
9Francis Crevier1001001004501004502001502001850
10Martin Daigle075100101502004501504501585
11Adam Monture20757510001501015050201550
12Shannon Ducharme20080075100202001395
13Paul Potier45037020010020101150
14Justin Kluznik7575507501002010010050100502520840
14Danny Hewitt100370370840
16Sumon Sarkar15010020005050150100800
17Luc Salvas1507510150200200785
18Stephan Doiron10015010050501505020670
19Dave Parker500150107520020150655
20Pahdahsung Shognosh3701001000500620
21Alain Lessard37015075595
22Berry McLean7510075510207510050510
23Rod Arsenault2007515075500
24Brad Poorman100370470
25Bill MacPherson752002050100100100465
26Colin Maloney15010010000501050460
27Randy Bagot2005105010755050450
28Jesse Piercey150015010105075445
29Jeff Robson100200100400
30Barry Hetherington10015000751050385
31Kyle Richard100100501020105020360
32Guillaume McNicoll200150350
33Yanick Bédard1007510050325
34Louis Fazekas500750502075270
34Bryan Hooker7552050502050270
36Jonathan Lessard50507575250
36Waleed Hashem50200250
36Dean MacNaughton20050250
39Jason Thomas50751001010245
40André Pelletier201010507575240
41Harvey Shognosh100500075225
41Tom Thériault757575225
43Nicholas Ridley5050505020220
44Dan Lewis15050010210
45Simon Pickering1005050200
46Jamie McKeen5000752050195
47Richard Young10205020205020190
48Jason Kishayinew010007510185
49Bruce Lilly105020100180
50Dany Normandin1002050170
50Wayne Tate500010020170
52Jeff Blais107575160
53Sebastien Laramée10050150
54Dany Nguyen207550145
55Ryan Grant1002020140
56Hermie Dy75505130
57Adam Montore5075125
57Matt Crawford7550125
57Jason Netherton12500125
57Rob Sakell5075125
57James Sinclair75500125
57Brian White255050125
63David Boone205050120
63Chris Wood10020120
65Doug Brown752020115
66Adrian Fragoso0050202020110
67Reid Virtue102075105
68Chris Bateman5050100
68Rodney Arsenault100100
68Michael Bernier100100
68Ed Baker10000100
68Ephrian Day01000100
68Luc Gould05050100
68Daryl Peden01000100
68Andrew Attard100100
68Jeet Kandhai2575100
77Steven Spencer0207595
78Maxime Villeneuve107585
79Jason Robichaud2020202080
79Mike Crookedneck20501080
81Rémi Boudreau7575
81Tom Hogan075075
81Jay Goyer7575
84Sylvain Gingras502070
84Everette Paul205070
84Shane Gummerson05002070
84Ephriam Day10105070
84Rob Brandenburg205070
89Roger Doyon20202060
89Marcel Boudreault105060
89Jean Morissette020010102060
89Paul Duell501060
93Andrew Simon500050
93Jonathan Gauvreau5050
93Marco Carinci5050
93Brian Massender5050
93Brian Depencier5050
93Jason Williams5050
93Sébastien Laramée5050
93Eric Lavoie5050
93Randy Fawcett500050
93Tim Bristow050050
93Andrey Variat5050
93Jeff Graham500050
93Jerry O'Keefe050050
93Pat Briand500050
93John Timmermans5050
93Kevin Maracle5050
93Jun Briones5050
93Owen Fitzpatrick5050
111Alain Lauzon202040
112Quintin Doell102030
113Ryan Kendall0200525
113Dan Constant52025
115Rob Hall2020
115TJ Humber020020
115Craig Teal2020
115JeanGuy Belliveau2020
115Bill Martin2020
115Hugh MacEachern2020
115Terry Gulliver020020
115Scott Mousseau020020
115Chris McKenzie020020
124Yanick Bedard10515
124Stephen Merasty51015
124Kevin McGee10515
124Kenyen Salamanowicz10515
128Harry Chaggaris1010
128Vince Chrysler1010
128Jason Ross1010
128Mike Henderson010010
128Marius Nakas1010
128Dave Moyer1010
134Tony Landry55
CLICK HERE TO VIEW SEASONAL RANKINGS

Point Tariffs

Ranking points for the above list are awarded as follows:

Canadian Open 8-Ball Championship
Round Points Awarded
Winner 1000
Runner-up 800
3rd Place 450
4th Place 370
5-6th 200
7-8th 150
9-12th 100
13-16th 75
17-24th 50
25-32nd 20
33-48th 10
49-64th 5
65-128th 2
Canadian Open 9-Ball Championship
Round Points Awarded
Winner 1000
Runner-up 800
3rd Place 450
4th Place 370
5-6th 200
7-8th 150
9-12th 100
13-16th 75
17-24th 50
25-32nd 20
33-48th 10
49-64th 5
65-128th 2
Canadian Open 10-Ball Championship
Round Points Awarded
Winner 1000
Runner-up 800
3rd Place 450
4th Place 370
5-6th 200
7-8th 150
9-12th 100
13-16th 75
17-24th 50
25-32nd 20
33-48th 10
49-64th 5
65-128th 2

POOL – Women


RANKPlayer Name2014 Womens 9-Ball2014 Womens 10-Ball2015 Womens 9-Ball2015 Womens 10-Ball2016 Womens 9-Ball2016 Womens 10-Ball2017 Womens 8-Ball2017 Womens 9-Ball2017 Womens 10-Ball2018 Womens 8-Ball2018 Womens 9-Ball2018 Womens 10-BallTOTAL RANKING POINTS
1Brittany Bryant100010001000800800100045010001000800800100010850
2Naomi Williams800370150100010008001000450800100010008008970
3Veronique Menard45020080080002250
4Maureen Seto3701502003701002004501840
5Joanne Ashton4504504504501800
6Janet Ritcey3701503702004501540
7Kayla Jones2002008001200
8Suzanne Peters1504502003701170
9Nathalie Chabot2002002001001001501501100
10Denise Belanger800150950
11Valerie Bédard370200370940
12Angela Belding100200370670
12Marie-France Blanchette100370200670
14Rita Fortin150450600
15Kayla Roloson200370570
16Leanne Lini450450
17Hanna Kwon200200400
18Stefanie Virag370370
19Sandra-Line Michel100200300
20Nicole Proulx100100200
20Lucie Cote200200
20Olivia Michel200200
23Fanny Giroux150150
23Candace Campbell150150
23Lisa David150150
23Theresa Hunter150150
23Lynanne Cutler150150
28Farla Salmanovitch100100
29Loreen Toutant7575
CLICK HERE TO VIEW SEASONAL RANKINGS

Point Tariffs

Ranking points for the above list are awarded as follows:

Canadian Women’s 8-Ball Championship
Round Points Awarded
Winner 1000
Runner-up 800
3rd Place 450
4th Place 370
5-6th 200
7-8th 150
9-12th 100
13-16th 75
17-24th 50
25-32nd 20
33-48th 10
49-64th 5
65-128th 2
Canadian Women’s 9-Ball Championship
Round Points Awarded
Winner 1000
Runner-up 800
3rd Place 450
4th Place 370
5-6th 200
7-8th 150
9-12th 100
13-16th 75
17-24th 50
25-32nd 20
33-48th 10
49-64th 5
65-128th 2
Canadian Women’s 10-Ball Championship
Round Points Awarded
Winner 1000
Runner-up 800
3rd Place 450
4th Place 370
5-6th 200
7-8th 150
9-12th 100
13-16th 75
17-24th 50
25-32nd 20
33-48th 10
49-64th 5
65-128th 2