Rankings

The Canadian Billiards & Snooker Association ranks players annually based on their performance at the Canadian Cue Sports Championships, maintaining separate rankings for different disciplines. Not all divisions contested at the Canadian Championships carry ranking points.

CBSA Rankings are five-year rolling ranking lists comprised of points awarded to all participants in CBSA-sanctioned events from the preceding five seasons of play, including the Canadian Championships. Unless otherwise specified, seeded CBSA-sanctioned events during the current season will be seeded according to these rankings. At the conclusion of each season, that season’s results are added to the rolling ranking list and the oldest season’s results are removed.

Seasonal ranking lists are used to determine the order of invitation for Canadian participants invited to international events. When Canada is allocated spots in WPA-sanctioned events, the spots will be offered to the players in order of ranking, unless otherwise specified in the invitation package provided by CBSA.


SNOOKER


RANKPlayer Name2013 Open Snooker2014 Open Snooker2015 Open Snooker2016 Open Snooker2017 Open SnookerTOTAL RANKING POINTS
1Floyd Ziegler26001850187018408008960
2John White900262052025006540
3Alan Whitfield26005503003450
4Jason Williams18514038711253250
5Rodney Cuillérier25902590
6Fern Loyer54017502290
7John Everekian9025503861838
8Tom Finstad4205508001770
9Phil Snache1008825501251657
10Jacques Coté382531453733001631
11Terry Davidson619004021251488
12Derek Martin9013721273
13Daniel Chabot3803723001052
14Dean Furey61380531972
15Alex Zhang55037050970
16Brian Butler570353923
17Bob Chaperon920920
18Gilles Boismenu890890
19Derrick Claus420450870
20Salman Arif9338164300838
21Demos Zachariou38038265827
22André Roy371450821
23Pat McCarthy5338483700
24Ed Heckbert55182633
25Jesse Piercey61401125587
26Jeff Kennedy570570
27Robin Petersen40040125565
28Alex Pagulayan540540
29Chris Wood530530
30Dave Parker400125525
31Justin Kluznik402102504
32Mehdi Dhormi501501
33Jonathan Sun40363466
34Rajesh Maru450450
34Blake Martel450450
36Presley Bacchus36550415
37David Kutney402402
37Don Secord402402
39Paul Potier400400
40Rolland Tremblay390390
41Phil Henderson382382
41Reed Unger382382
43James Lee380380
44Brian Sutherland371371
45Karam Namek363363
46Tony Renda300300
46Gerard Morrison300300
46Jeff Tsuruda300300
46Jim Gourlie300300
50Kristal MacLeod8351125259
51Wayne Chan4442613050227
52Hussain Rahimi82125207
53Peter Terpstra66125191
54Charlie Brown62125187
55Rolland Colbourne814350174
56Muhammad Ali Rana40125165
57Ali Baba125125
57Eddie Galati125125
57Song Chen125125
57John Brooks125125
57Tony Hong125125
62Rodney Yim6261123
63Billy Martin6453117
64Chris Bartha6450114
65Will Hamilton6250112
66Dave Strachan4462106
67Stan Chartrand336598
68Brad Robinson623294
69Paul Penny613091
70Matt Fifield8484
70Roy Zeng8484
72Jeff Boucher8383
73Mohammad Danish8282
73David Puddy8282
73Danny Glumicic8282
76Colin Penney6262
76Darryl Yeo6262
78Paul Flemming6161
78Jason Heckbert6161
80Brad Grierson6060
80John Greschner6060
82Nabeel Azmat5353
83Daniel Gaudette5252
84Raymond Cormier5151
85Ben Kobuke5050
85Mark Benedictson5050
85Rob Waddell5050
85Brad Doyle5050
85Danish Jafri5050
85Don Chomiski5050
85Omair Ahmed5050
85Amar Sadeg5050
93Art Cabel4949
94Tony Porto4848
95Chris Chan4747
96Larry Kissick4343
97Tom Williams4242
98Jeremy Lesser4141
98Jesse Nowak4141
100Randall Morrison4040
100Jamie Stevens4040
100Mohammad Obeid4040
100Mike Blain4040
104Daniel Gagné3535
105Jean Morissette3333
105Ali Shafique3333
105Rene Brind'Amour3333
105Ken Price3333
CLICK HERE TO VIEW SEASONAL RANKINGS

Point Tariffs

Ranking points for the above list are awarded as follows:

Canadian Open Snooker Championship
Round Points Awarded
Winner 2500
Runner-up 1750
Semi-finalists 800
Quarter-finalists 450
Last 16 300
Last 32 125
Last 64 50

In years when the tournament has been played in the round-robin format, players are awarded 30 points for winning a match or 10 points for each match played + 1 point for each frame won.


POOL – Men


RANKPlayer Name2013 Open 8-Ball2013 Open 9-Ball2013 Open 10-Ball2014 Open 8-Ball2014 Open 9-Ball2014 Open 10-Ball2015 Open 8-Ball2015 Open 9-Ball2015 Open 10-Ball2016 Open 8-Ball2016 Open 9-Ball2016 Open 10-Ball2017 Open 8-Ball2017 Open 9-Ball2017 Open 10-BallTOTAL RANKING POINTS
1John Morra1501000100010008001501000100010003708001000450100080011520
2Jason Klatt1000800450800100020045020037010005015080020010008470
3Erik Hjorleifson20020075200200100080015080075100753708001505195
4Alex Pagulayan15045037080010008003570
5Mario Morra150370100200450200450200102001002430
6Francis Crevier1003701001001004501004502001502002320
7Andy Aupin100800037020015010100100501001980
8Alain Martel754503702003704501915
9Jeff Blais4508001075751410
10Shannon Ducharme20080075100202001395
11Adam Monture2075751000150101330
12Martin Daigle100075100101502004501501235
13Paul Potier45037020010020101150
14Tom Theriault370150450970
14Justin Kluznik505075757550750100201001005010050970
16Danny Hewitt100370370840
17Berry McLean201002007510075510207510050830
18Dave Martin800800
18Stephan Doiron5075751001501005050150800
20Luc Salvas1507510150200200785
21Pahdahsung Shognosh1503701001000500770
22Harvey Shognosh100150200100500075675
23Dave Parker3705001501075655
24Louis Fazekas75100100500750502075545
25Brian Butler45075525
26Sumon Sarkar20150100200050520
27Bill MacPherson752002050100100100465
28Colin Maloney15010010000501050460
28Kyle Richard5050100100501020105020460
30Chris Dempsey100200150450
31Jesse Piercey10015001501010420
32Barry Hetherington10015000751050385
33Guillaume McNicoll200150350
33Adam Montore7575755075350
33Randy Bagot200510501075350
36Yanick Bédard10075100275
37Jason Thomas50751001010245
38André Pelletier201010507575240
39Dan Lewis2015050010230
40Tom Thériault757575225
40Glen Collins7510050225
42Bryan Hooker75520505020220
42Chris Bateman5050205050220
44Hermie Dy7575505205
45Simon Pickering1005050200
45Eddie Cirasella200200
47Richard Young20501020502020190
48Jason Kishayinew010007510185
49Dany Normandin1002050170
49Wayne Tate500010020170
51Sebastien Laramée10050150
51Jeff Kennedy150150
53Dany Nguyen207550145
54Jason Robichaud5020202020130
55Matt Crawford7550125
55Jon Paypompee7550125
55Jason Netherton12500125
55Rob Sakell5075125
55James Sinclair75500125
60David Boone205050120
60Rob Hall10020120
62Rodney Arsenault100100
62Michael Bernier100100
62Nicholas Ridley5050100
62Ed Baker10000100
62Misha Ivanenko100100
62Doug Osborne5050100
62Ephrian Day01000100
62Luc Gould05050100
62Daryl Peden01000100
62Andrew Simon505000100
72Steven Spencer0207595
73TJ Humber2050020090
73Adrian Fragoso0050202090
75Maxime Villeneuve107585
76Mike Crookedneck20501080
77Rémi Boudreau7575
77Tom Hogan075075
77Doug Brown7575
80Sylvain Gingras502070
80Everette Paul205070
80Alex Radomski502070
80Shane Gummerson05002070
80Ephriam Day10105070
85Yanick Bedard5010565
86Bruce Lilly105060
86Roger Doyon20202060
86Marcel Boudreault105060
86Jean Morissette020010102060
90Jonathan Gauvreau5050
90Jonathan Lessard5050
90Marco Carinci5050
90Brian Massender5050
90Brian Depencier5050
90Jason Williams5050
90Jesse Nowak5050
90Sébastien Laramée5050
90Eric Lavoie5050
90Randy Fawcett500050
90Chris Russell5050
90Tim Bristow050050
90Andrey Variat5050
90Jeff Graham500050
90Serge Therrien5050
90Jerry O'Keefe050050
90Peter Hetherington5050
90Bobby Drowns5050
90Brad Robinson5050
90Rod Derksen5050
90Pat Briand500050
90Jamie McKeen500050
112Alain Lauzon202040
112Randy Russell202040
114Reid Virtue102030
114Quintin Doell102030
116Ryan Kendall0200525
116Dan Constant52025
118Craig Teal2020
118JeanGuy Belliveau2020
118Bill Martin2020
118Hugh MacEachern2020
118Billy Martin2020
118Terry Gulliver020020
118Scott Mousseau020020
118Chris McKenzie020020
118Garvey Yee2020
118Jeff Robson2020
128Stephen Merasty51015
128Kevin McGee10515
128Kenyen Salamanowicz10515
131Harry Chaggaris1010
131Vince Chrysler1010
131Jason Ross1010
131Mike Henderson010010
135Tony Landry55
CLICK HERE TO VIEW SEASONAL RANKINGS

Point Tariffs

Ranking points for the above list are awarded as follows:

Canadian Open 8-Ball Championship
Round Points Awarded
Winner 1000
Runner-up 800
3rd Place 450
4th Place 370
5-6th 200
7-8th 150
9-12th 100
13-16th 75
17-24th 50
25-32nd 20
33-48th 10
49-64th 5
65-128th 2
Canadian Open 9-Ball Championship
Round Points Awarded
Winner 1000
Runner-up 800
3rd Place 450
4th Place 370
5-6th 200
7-8th 150
9-12th 100
13-16th 75
17-24th 50
25-32nd 20
33-48th 10
49-64th 5
65-128th 2
Canadian Open 10-Ball Championship
Round Points Awarded
Winner 1000
Runner-up 800
3rd Place 450
4th Place 370
5-6th 200
7-8th 150
9-12th 100
13-16th 75
17-24th 50
25-32nd 20
33-48th 10
49-64th 5
65-128th 2

POOL – Women


RANKPlayer Name2013 Womens 9-Ball2013 Womens 10-Ball2014 Womens 9-Ball2014 Womens 10-Ball2015 Womens 9-Ball2015 Womens 10-Ball2016 Womens 9-Ball2016 Womens 10-Ball2017 Womens 9-Ball2017 Womens 10-BallTOTAL RANKING POINTS
1Brittany Bryant10004501000100010008008001000100010009050
2Naomi Williams8001000800370150100010008004508007170
3Maureen Seto4503703701502003701002010
4Joanne Ashton2004504504504502000
5Angela Belding3708002003701740
6Veronique Menard45020080001450
7Kayla Jones2002008001200
8Janet Ritcey3701502004501170
9Nathalie Chabot2002002001001501501000
10Denise Belanger800150950
11Kayla Roloson200200370770
12Rita Fortin150450600
13Valerie Bédard370200570
14Marie-France Blanchette100370470
15Hanna Kwon200200400
16Sandra-Line Michel100200300
17Nicole Proulx100100200
17Lucie Cote200200
19Monique Connolly150150
19Fanny Giroux150150
19Candace Campbell150150
19Lisa David150150
19Cathy Horgan150150
24Farla Salmanovitch100100
25Loreen Toutant7575
CLICK HERE TO VIEW SEASONAL RANKINGS

Point Tariffs

Ranking points for the above list are awarded as follows:

Canadian Women’s 8-Ball Championship
Round Points Awarded
Winner 1000
Runner-up 800
3rd Place 450
4th Place 370
5-6th 200
7-8th 150
9-12th 100
13-16th 75
17-24th 50
25-32nd 20
33-48th 10
49-64th 5
65-128th 2
Canadian Women’s 9-Ball Championship
Round Points Awarded
Winner 1000
Runner-up 800
3rd Place 450
4th Place 370
5-6th 200
7-8th 150
9-12th 100
13-16th 75
17-24th 50
25-32nd 20
33-48th 10
49-64th 5
65-128th 2
Canadian Women’s 10-Ball Championship
Round Points Awarded
Winner 1000
Runner-up 800
3rd Place 450
4th Place 370
5-6th 200
7-8th 150
9-12th 100
13-16th 75
17-24th 50
25-32nd 20
33-48th 10
49-64th 5
65-128th 2